FiberLabs Inc

S-band TDFA

S-band TDFA
  • S-band TDFA
  • S-band TDFA
  • S-band TDFA
  • S-band TDFA

S-band TDFA

The AMP-FL8211-SB and 8221-SB series fiber amplifer produce up to 20 dBm in the S-band. The amplifier, covering 1460-1520 nm, is a key enabler for the next generation high-capacity optical fiber communication beyond the C+L-band. The high signal gain and low noise figure are realized by our proprietary fluoride fiber technology.

Product Type : Bench Top

Operating Wavelength:1460 nm ~1520 nm

Contact Sales

FEATURES

  • Only S-band Fiber Amplifier in Market
  • High Gain and Low NF
  • Turn-Key Operation
  • RS-232C and GP-IB

APPLICATIONS

  • Laboratory Use
  • Test and Measurement
  • Integration in System

MAIN SPECS

Product Number Operating
WaveLength
(nm)
Nominal
WL
(nm)
Output
Power
(dBm)
(*1)
Gain
(dB)
(*2)
NF
(dB)
(*2)
IN/OUT
Fiber
Standard
Connector
IN/OUT
Isolator
Std. Dimension
(H x W x D, mm)
(*3)
AMP-FL8211-SB-13 1460 to 1500 1480 ≥ +13 ≥ 15 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350
AMP-FL8211-SB-16 1460 to 1500 1480 ≥ +16 ≥ 20 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350
AMP-FL8211-SB-20 1460 to 1500 1480 ≥ +20 ≥ 25 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350
AMP-FL8221-SB-16 1470 to 1520 1490 ≥ +16 ≥ 25 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350
AMP-FL8221-SB-19 1470 to 1520 1490 ≥ +19 ≥ 30 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350

(*1) Input Power: 0 dBm @ Nominal Wavelength
(*2) Input Power: -30 dBm @ Nominal Wavelength
(*3) Does not include protrusions
(*4) G.652 compliant (e.g. SMF28)

OTHER SPECS

Attribute Specification
Control Mode ACC (Auto Current Control) and ALC (Auto Light Control)
Monitor & Alarm Input power / Output power / Pump LD current / Pump LD temperature / Case temperature
Safety Function Remote Interlock / Interlock with input Alarm
Remote Interface RS-232C / IEEE488.1 (GP-IB)
Temperature Operation : 0 to 40 ºC / Storage : -10 to 60 ºC
Power Supply AC 100 to 240 V (50/60 Hz)

Options

Number Option
-012 FC/APC Connector
-013 SC/PC Connector
-014 SC/APC Connector
-093 Reflection Monitor and Interlock
-121 Rack-mount kit
Size: 88(H)x440(W)x350(D) mm
-123 Rack-mount kit
Size: 88(H)x440(W)x350(D) mm

Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8211-SB-13)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8211-SB-13)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8211-SB-13)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8211-SB-13)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8211-SB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8211-SB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8211-SB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8211-SB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8211-SB-20)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8211-SB-20)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1480 nm (FL8211-SB-20)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1480 nm (FL8211-SB-20)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8221-SB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8221-SB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8221-SB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8221-SB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8221-SB-19)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (FL8221-SB-19)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8221-SB-19)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1490 nm (FL8221-SB-19)

REGISTERED USERS ONLY

  • ProgramingManual_v4_0_0_1_en.pdf
  • AMP-T-BT-006_drawing.pdf