FiberLabs Inc

C-band amplifier (EDFA)

C-band amplifier (EDFA)
  • C-band amplifier (EDFA)
  • C-band amplifier (EDFA)

C-band amplifier (EDFA)

FiberLabs offers C-band EDFA modules in a variety of optical characteristics and size (e.g. MSA and half MSA size). They can be integrated in optical instruments.

Also available in bench-top and rack-mount format.

Product Type : OEM module

Operating Wavelength:1530 nm ~1565 nm

Contact Sales

FEATURES

  • Proven in Valious Deployment Conditions (from R&D to Actual Network)
  • RS-232C connection
  • Evaluation Board Available

APPLICATIONS

  • OEM Integration
  • Integration in System

MAIN SPECS

Product NumberOperating
WaveLength
(nm)
Nominal
WL
(nm)
Output
Power
(dBm)
(*1)
Gain
(dB)
(*2)
NF
(dB)
(*2)
IN/OUT
Fiber
Standard
Connector
IN/OUT
Isolator
Std. Dimension
(H x W x D, mm)
(*3)
AMP-GB9011-CB-161530 to 15601550≥ +16≥ 30≤ 6SMF (*4)FC/PCBuilt In18 x 120 x 90
AMP-GB9011-CB-191530 to 15601550≥ +19≥ 35≤ 6SMF (*4)FC/PCBuilt In18 x 120 x 90
AMP-GB9011-CB-221530 to 15601550≥ +22≥ 40≤ 6SMF (*4)FC/PCBuilt In18 x 120 x 90
AMP-GB9013-CB-131530 to 15601550≥ +13≥ 25≤ 5SMF (*4)FC/PCBuilt In18 x 120 x 90
AMP-GB9013-CB-161530 to 15601550≥ +16≥ 30≤ 5SMF (*4)FC/PCBuilt In18 x 120 x 90
AMP-GB9013-CB-191530 to 15601550≥ +19≥ 35≤ 5SMF (*4)FC/PCBuilt In18 x 120 x 90


(*1) Input Power: 0 dBm @ Nominal Wavelength
(*2) Input Power: -30 dBm @ Nominal Wavelength
(*3) Does not include protrusions
(*4) G.652 compliant (e.g. SMF28)

OTHER SPECS

AttributeSpecification
Control ModeACC (Auto Current Control)
Monitor & AlarmOutput power / Pump LD current / Pump LD temperature
Safety FunctionPump LD shutdown (LDSD)
TemperatureOperation : 0 to 40 ºC / Storage : -10 to 60 ºC
Power SupplyDC 5.1 ~ 5.4 V
Humidity5 to 80 % RH (non-condensing)

Options

NumberOption
-012FC/APC Connector
-013SC/PC Connector
-014SC/APC Connector
-019Other Cusomized Connector
-031Gain Block temperature monitor
-091Input Monitor and Interlock
(NF spec: +0.5 dB)
-102Control Software for adjustment
-111Evaluation Board (RS-232C level converter)

Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9011-CB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9011-CB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9011-CB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9011-CB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9011-CB-19)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9011-CB-19)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9011-CB-19)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9011-CB-19)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9011-CB-22)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9011-CB-22)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9011-CB-22)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9011-CB-22)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9013-CB-13)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9013-CB-13)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9013-CB-13)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9013-CB-13)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9013-CB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9013-CB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9013-CB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9013-CB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9013-CB-19)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9013-CB-19)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9013-CB-19)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1550 nm (GB9013-CB-19)

GENERAL

    REGISTERED USERS ONLY