FiberLabs Inc

O-band PDFA

O-band PDFA
  • O-band PDFA

O-band PDFA

The AMP-GB9620-Ox series are compact optical amplifier Gain blocks for the O-band. They can be used for many applications including Ethernet (GbE, 10 GbE, 100 GbE), FTTH, image transmission, CATV networks, and SONET/SDH systems.

Product Type : OEM module

Operating Wavelength:1280 nm ~1320 nm

Contact Sales

FEATURES

  • Best performing O-band Fiber Amplifier in Market
  • Proven Reliability by Actual Network Deploymnet
  • High Gain and Low NF
  • RS-232C connection
  • Evaluation Board Available

APPLICATIONS

  • OEM Integration
  • Integration in System

MAIN SPECS

Product Number Operating
WaveLength
(nm)
Nominal
WL
(nm)
Output
Power
(dBm)
(*1)
Gain
(dB)
(*2)
NF
(dB)
(*2)
IN/OUT
Fiber
Standard
Connector
IN/OUT
Isolator
Std. Dimension
(H x W x D, mm)
(*3)
AMP-GB9600-OB-8 1280 to 1320 1310 ≥ +8 ≥ 8 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 35 x 190 x 132
AMP-GB9600-OB-10 1280 to 1320 1310 ≥ +10 ≥ 10 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 35 x 190 x 132
AMP-GB9600-OB-13 1280 to 1320 1310 ≥ +13 ≥ 15 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 35 x 190 x 132
AMP-GB9600-OB-16 1280 to 1320 1310 ≥ +16 ≥ 20 ≤ 7 SMF (*4) FC/PC Built In 35 x 190 x 132


(*1) Input Power: 0 dBm @ Nominal Wavelength
(*2) Input Power: -30 dBm @ Nominal Wavelength
(*3) Does not include protrusions
(*4) G.652 compliant (e.g. SMF28)

OTHER SPECS

Attribute Specification
Control Mode ACC (Auto Current Control)
Monitor & Alarm Input power / Output power / Pump LD current / Pump LD temperature /
Safety Function Pump LD shutdown (LDSD)
Temperature Operation : 0 to 40 ºC / Storage : -10 to 60 ºC
Power Supply DC 5.1 ~ 5.4 V

Options

Number Option
-012 FC/APC Connector
-013 SC/PC Connector
-014 SC/APC Connector
-031 Gain Block temperature monitor
-102 Control Software for adjustment
-111 Evaluation Board (RS-232C level converter)

Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9600-OB-16)
Gain/noise figure vs. wavelength (GB9600-OB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1310 nm (GB9600-OB-16)
Gain/NF/output power vs. input power @1310 nm (GB9600-OB-16)

REGISTERED USERS ONLY