O-band ASE

O-band ASE

O-band ASE

FiberLabs offers two O-band ASE light source modules with different output powers. Module type ASE light sources are small in size and easy to integrate into equipments. They are operated on 5 VDC and the optical properties are the same as the corresponding bench-top models.

Product Type : OEM Module

Operating Wavelength:1280 nm ~1320 nm

Contact Sales

FEATURES

  • Broad Bandwidth
  • Low Coherence
  • Low DOP (less than 5%)
  • RS-232C connection
  • Evaluation Board Available

APPLICATIONS

  • OEM Integration
  • Integration in System

MAIN SPECS

P/N Operation
Wavelength
(nm)
Output
Power
(dBm)
Spectral
Power Density
(dBm/nm)
Output
Fiber
Standard
Connector
Output
Isolator
Dimension
(H x W x D, mm)
(*1)
ASE-FLMd1300-01 1280 to 1320 ≥ 0 ≥ -30 (λpeak ± 20 nm) SMF (*2) FC/PC Built In 35 x 190 x 132
ASE-FLMd7611 1280 to 1320 ≥ +8 ≥ -25 (λpeak ± 20 nm) SMF (*2) FC/PC Built In 35 x 190 x 132

(*1) Does not include protrusions
(*2) G.652 compliant (e.g. SMF28)

OTHER SPECS

Attribute Specification
Monitor & Alarm Output power / Pump LD current / Pump LD temperature
Safety Function Pump LD shutdown (LDSD)
Temperature Operation : 0 to 40 ºC / Storage : -10 to 60 ºC
Power Supply DC 5.1 ~ 5.4 V

Options

Number Option
-012 FC/APC Connector
-013 SC/PC Connector
-014 SC/APC Connector

Spectral density vs. wavelength (O-band)
Spectral density vs. wavelength (O-band)

REGISTERED USERS ONLY