FiberLabs Inc

O-band ASE

O-band ASE
  • O-band ASE
  • O-band ASE
  • O-band ASE

O-band ASE

The ASE-1300-01 and ASE-FL7611 are O-band ASE light sources for the 1.3 μm band. The use of Pr-doped fluoride fiber realizes the maximum total output of 8 dBm in the wavelength range from 1270 to 1330 nm. ASE sources exhibit low degree of polarization (DOP) than super luminescent diodes (SLDs), and thus are particularly useful for test & measurement purposes in which low DOP is required. FiberLabs’ ASE sources feature high spectral density, stable output power, and stable spectrum; allowing users to conduct various measurements with high signal-to-noise ratio and high accuracy.

Product Type : Bench Top

Operating Wavelength:1280 nm ~1320 nm

Contact Sales

FEATURES

  • Broad Bandwidth
  • Low Coherence
  • Low DOP (less than 5%)
  • Turn-Key Operation

APPLICATIONS

  • Laboratory Use
  • Test and Measurement
  • Integration in System

MAIN SPECS

P/N Operation
Wavelength
(nm)
Output
Power
(dBm)
Spectral
Power Density
(dBm/nm)
Output
Fiber
Standard
Connector
Output
Isolator
Dimension
(H x W x D, mm)
(*1)
ASE-1300-01 1280 to 1320 ≥ 0 ≥ -30 (λpeak ± 20 nm) SMF (*2) FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350
ASE-FL7611 1280 to 1320 ≥ +8 ≥ -25 (λpeak ± 20 nm) SMF (*2) FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350


(*1) Does not include protrusions
(*2) G.652 compliant (e.g. SMF28)

OTHER SPECS

Attribute Specification
Temperature Operation : 0 to 40 ºC / Storage : -10 to 60 ºC
Power Supply AC 100 to 240 V (50/60 Hz)

Options

Number Option
-012 FC/APC Connector
-013 SC/PC Connector
-014 SC/APC Connector
-061 Adjustable Output
-081 Optical Attenuator
(Output Power spec: -1 dB)

Spectral density vs. wavelength (O-band)
Spectral density vs. wavelength (O-band)

REGISTERED USERS ONLY