FiberLabs Inc

C+L-band ASE light source (Bench Top)

C+L-band ASE
  • C+L-band ASE
  • C+L-band ASE
  • C+L-band ASE

C+L-band ASE light source (Bench Top)

FiberLabs offers six C+L-band ASE light sources with different spectral characteristics. Select the best products for your application from extensive models, including the economical, compact ASE-CL-13S; ASE-FL7002 and 7004 excellent in power and spectral stability; ASE-FL7006-15 and -17 with superior flatness; and high-power ASE-FL7015.

This product is also available in OEM module format.

Product Type : Bench Top

Operating Wavelength:1530 nm ~1600 nm

Contact Sales

FEATURES

  • Broad Bandwidth
  • Low Coherence
  • Low DOP (less than 5%)
  • Turn-Key Operation

APPLICATIONS

  • Laboratory Use
  • Test and Measurement
  • Integration in System

MAIN SPECS

P/NOperation
Wavelength
(nm)
Output
Power
(dBm)
Spectral
Power Density
(dBm/nm)
Output
Fiber
Standard
Connector
Output
Isolator
Dimension
(H x W x D, mm)
(*1)
ASE-FL70021530 to 1610≥ +13≥ -18 (1530 nm)
≥ -11 (1540 to 1600 nm)
≥ -18 (1610 nm)
SMF (*2)FC/PCBuilt In88 x 260 x 350
ASE-FL70041530 to 1610≥ +16.5≥ -15 (1530 nm)
≥ -8 (1540 to 1600 nm)
≥ -15 (1610 nm)
SMF (*2)FC/PCBuilt In88 x 260 x 350
ASE-FL70151530 to 1610≥ +23≥ -10 (1530 nm)
≥ -2 (1540 to 1600 nm)
≥ -10 (1610 nm)
SMF (*2)FC/PCBuilt In88 x 260 x 350
ASE-FL7006-151528 to 1603≥ +15≥ -8 (1528 to 1603 nm)SMF (*2)FC/PCBuilt In88 x 260 x 350
ASE-FL7006-171528 to 1603≥ +17≥ -6 (1528 to 1603 nm)SMF (*2)FC/PCBuilt In88 x 260 x 350


(*1) Does not include protrusions
(*2) G.652 compliant (e.g. SMF28)

OTHER SPECS

AttributeSpecification
TemperatureOperation : 0 to 40 ºC / Storage : -10 to 60 ºC
Power SupplyAC 100 to 240 V (50/60 Hz)

Options

NumberOption
012FC/APC Connector
013SC/PC Connector
014SC/APC Connector
031Spectral flattening

Spectral density vs. wavelength (C+L-band)