850-nm-band ASE

850-nm-band ASE

850-nm-band ASE

The ASE-0850-02 is an ASE light source in the 850 nm wavelength range using Er-doped fluoride fibers as a gain medium. This wavelength range is used for multimode fiber transmission. This ASE source features stable output in this wavelength range, and is suitable for reliable optical component testing used for the 850-nm MMF transmission.


Another area of use is in machine vision. Human eyes cannot see the 850 nm wavelength range, but silicon photodiodes are still very sensitive in the 850 nm wavelength range. Illuminating objects using the 850 nm therefore enables us the use of standard Si-based CCD or CMOS cameras for high-brightness machine vision, while no brightness is felt for human eyes. ASE sources are inherently incoherent and unpolarized, and are preferred when interference or speckle need to be minimized.

Product Type : Bench Top

Operating Wavelength:830 nm ~860 nm

Contact Sales

FEATURES

  • Broad Bandwidth
  • Low Coherence
  • Low DOP (less than 5%)
  • Turn-Key Operation

APPLICATIONS

  • Laboratory Use
  • Test and Measurement
  • Integration in System

MAIN SPECS

P/N Operation
Wavelength
(nm)
Output
Power
(dBm)
Spectral
Power Density
(dBm/nm)
Output
Fiber
Standard
Connector
Output
Isolator
Dimension
(H x W x D, mm)
(*1)
ASE-0850-02 840 to 855 ≥ +3 ≥ -20 (840 to 853 nm) HI780 FC/PC Built In 88 x 260 x 350


(*1) Does not include protrusions

OTHER SPECS

Attribute Specification
Temperature Operation : 0 to 40 ºC / Storage : -10 to 60 ºC
Power Supply AC 100 to 240 V (50/60 Hz)

Options

Number Option
-012 FC/APC Connector
-013 SC/PC Connector
-014 SC/APC Connector

Spectral density vs. wavelength (0850-02)
Spectral density vs. wavelength (0850-02)

GENERAL

REGISTERED USERS ONLY